September 2014 Show Results

Thanks to all who participated in the September 6, 2014 show of the San Francisco Gesneriad Society.

More information about the show can be found here: September 6, 2014 Show, “Gesneriads Go Wild!”.

Pictures can be found here.

We are also on Facebook.

Show results were as follows:

Special Awards

  • Best Gesneriad in Show: Sphaerorrhiza sarmentiana – Hung Nguyen
  • Helen O'Neal Award (runner-up to BIS): Sinningia conspicua – Paulo Castello da Costa
  • Judges Special Award of Merit: Sinningia barbata "Itamaraju" - Alan LaVergne
  • Best Tuberous Gesneriad: Sinningia conspicua – Paulo Castello da Costa
  • Best Rhizomatous Gesneriad: Sphaerorrhiza sarmentiana – Hung Nguyen
  • Best Fibrous-rooted, New World: ×Codonatanthus 'Sunset' – Jon Dixon
  • Best Fibrous-rooted, Old World: Primulina liboensis (white-veined) – Tommy Liu
  • Best Container Garden: Terrarium (curved) – Lan Wu
  • Best Photograph: Photo of Cobananthus calochlamys – Lan Wu
  • Best in Arts and Crafts: Scratchboard - Sinningia tubiflora – Hung Nguyen
  • Sweepstakes in Horticulture: Lan Wu

Class Awards

Division I: Horticulture

Section A: New World Gesneriads in Flower – Tuberous

Class 02: Other Sinningia species (rosette)
1st - Sinningia macrophylla - Alan LaVergne
Class 03: Other Sinningia species (upright)
1st - Sinningia conspicua - Paulo Castello da Costa
2nd - Sinningia eumorpha "Saltão" - Alan LaVergne
Class 04: Other Sinningia hybrids (rosette)
1st - Sinningia 'Peridots Sand Pebbles' - Lan Wu
2nd - Sinningia 'Evergreen First Frost' - Lan Wu
3rd - Sinningia hybrid HA134 - Lan Wu
Class 05A: Other Sinningia hybrids (upright)
1st - Sinningia polyantha × conspicua - Alan LaVergne
2nd - Sinningia macrostachya × leucotricha - Tommy Liu
3rd - Sinningia 'Peninsula Belle' × conspicua - Alan LaVergne
Class 05B: Other Sinningia hybrids (upright)
1st - Sinningia insularis hydrid - Lan Wu
2nd - Sinningia 'Magic Moment' - Lan Wu
3rd - Sinningia 'Carolyn' - Tommy Liu
Class 06: Other Sinningia species or hybrids
1st - Sinningia 'Pirate's Petite Angel' - Lan Wu

SECTION B - New World Gesneriads in Flower - Rhizomatous

Class 08: Achimenes, ×Achimenantha
1st - Achimenes 'Amie Saliba' - Hung Nguyen
2nd - Achimenes 'Hard to Get' - Hung Nguyen
Class 09: Kohleria
1st - Kohleria 'Dark Velvet' - Hung Nguyen
2nd - Kohleria 'Napoleon V' - Terri Campbell
3rd - Kohleria 'Red Ryder' - Hung Nguyen
Class 10: Seemannia and its intergeneric hybrids
1st - Seemannia nematanthodes 'Evita' - Hung Nguyen
2nd - ×Gloximannia 'She's Dancing' - Lan Wu
3rd - Seemannia hybrid red - Lan Wu
Class 13: Other rhizomatous gesneriads
1st - Amalophyllon rupestre RM2006 - Paulo Castello da Costa
2nd - ×Niphimenes 'Lemonade' - Lan Wu
3rd - Gloxinia 'Dragonsong' - Lan Wu

SECTION C - New World Gesneriads in Flower - Fibrous-Rooted

Class 14: Codonanthe, ×Codonatanthus
1st - ×Codonatanthus 'Sunset' - Jon Dixon
2nd - Codonanthe devosiana 'Paula' - Tommy Liu
Class 16: Episcia, Alsobia
1st - Alsobia - Tommy Liu
2nd - Episcia 'Thad's Yellow Bird' - Terri Campbell
Class 18A: Nematanthus
1st - Nematanthus 'Black Gold' - Jon Dixon
2nd - Nematanthus 'Black Gold' - Terri Campbell
3rd - Nematanthus 'Magnot' - Jon Dixon
Class 18B: Nematanthus
1st - Nematanthus 'Dugny' - Jon Dixon
2nd - Nematanthus 'Bijou' - Jon Dixon
3rd - Nematanthus (fluminensis × crassifolius) × brasiliensis - Jon Dixon
Class 19: Other fibrous-rooted gesneriads
1st - Vanhouttea lanata - Lan Wu
3rd - Vanhouttea lanata - Tommy Liu

SECTION D — Old World Gesneriads in Flower

Class 21: Petrocosmea
2nd - Petrocosmea 'Momo' - Jon Dixon
Class 23: Primulina hybrids
2nd - Primulina 'Sweet Dreams' × self - Lan Wu
Class 24: Saintpaulia species
1st - Saintpaulia ionantha var. diplotricha - Tommy Liu
2nd - Saintpaulia ionantha - Hung Nguyen
Class 27: Saintpaulia hybrids or cultivars classified as standards
1st - Saintpaulia 'Cora' - Debra LaVergne
2nd - Saintpaulia hybrid - Debra LaVergne
Class 28: Saintpaulia trailers
2nd - Saintpaulia 'Sky Bells' - Terri Campbell
3rd - Saintpaulia 'Rocky Mountain Trail' - Debra LaVergne
Class 31: Streptocarpus, subgenus Streptocarpus, hybrids
2nd - Streptocarpus 'Crystal Ice' - Jon Dixon
Class 33: Other Old World gesneriads
1st - Agalmyla parasitica - Hung Nguyen
2nd - Lysionotus species MBG 101-69 - Tommy Liu

SECTION E - Gesneriads Grown for Ornamental Qualities Other Than Flowers

Class 34: Episcia
2nd - Episcia 'Harmony's Slinky Pink' - Lan Wu
3rd - Episcia 'Jim's Plum Country' - Hung Nguyen
Class 36: Primulina
1st - Primulina liboensis (white-veined) - Tommy Liu
2nd - Primulina 'Naine Argente' - Lan Wu
3rd - Primulina 'Peridots Tsu An' - Tommy Liu
Class 37: Other gesneriads with green-and-white leaf variegation
1st - Streptocarpus 'Suzie's Sister' - Lan Wu
3rd - Streptocarpella 'Blueberries 'n Cream' - Tommy Liu
Class 38A: Other New World gesneriads, species or hybrids
1st - Eucodonia 'Adele' - Hung Nguyen
2nd - Smithiantha aurantiaca - Hung Nguyen
3rd - Smithiantha hybrid - Lan Wu
Class 38B: Other New World gesneriads, species or hybrids
1st - Columnea 'Sundowner' - Jon Dixon
2nd - Gloxinia perennis - Lan Wu
3rd - Nautilocalyx pemphidius - Lan Wu
Class 38C: Other New World gesneriads, species or hybrids
1st - Sinningia leucotricha - Jon Dixon
2nd - Sinningia defoliata - Alan LaVergne
3rd - Sinningia defoliata - Terri Campbell

SECTION F - New Gesneriads

Class 40: Species in flower
1st - Sinningia barbata "Itamaraju" - Alan LaVergne
Class 42: Hybrids or named cultivars in flower
1st - Sinningia 'Tampa Bay Beauty' × tubiflora - Lan Wu

SECTION G - Lesser-Known Gesneriads Seldom Grown or Seen in Shows

Class 44: Lesser Known/Seldom Grown In flower
1st - Sphaerorrhiza sarmentiana - Hung Nguyen

SECTION I — Collections of Gesneriads

Class 47: Plants of a single genus
2nd -Sinningia collection - Lan Wu
Class 48: Kinship group
2nd - Sinningia guttata and hybrids - Lan Wu

Division II - ARTISTIC

SECTION L - Plantings of Growing Material

Class 54: Terrarium
1st - Terrarium (curved) - Lan Wu
Class 56: Natural Garden
1st - Natural Garden - Lan Wu

Division III - THE ARTS

SECTION N - Photography

Class 58: Color or monochrome prints
1st - Cobananthus calochlamys - Lan Wu
2nd - Sinningia speciosa hybrid - Lan Wu
Class 61: Other arts and crafts
1st - Scratchboard - Sinningia tubiflora - Hung Nguyen
Comments