September 2013 Show Results

Thanks to all who participated in the September 21, 2013 show of the San Francisco Gesneriad Society.

More information about the show can be found here: September 21, 2013 Show, “Sail Away with Gesneriads”.

We are also on Facebook.

Show results were as follows:

Special Awards

  • Best Gesneriad in Show: Seemannia gymnostoma – Katherine Henwood
  • Helen O'Neal Award (runner-up to BIS): Petrocosmea ‘Momo’ – Katherine Henwood
  • Best Tuberous Gesneriad: Sinningia concinna – Katherine Henwood
  • Best Rhizomatous Gesneriad: Seemannia gymnostoma – Katherine Henwood
  • Best Fibrous-rooted, New World: Sinningia barbata – Alan LaVergne
  • Best Fibrous-rooted, Old World: Petrocosmea ‘Momo’ – Katherine Henwood
  • Best Collection: Kinship group – Sinningia insularis and hybrids – Lan Wu
  • Best Container Garden: Terrarium (curved) – Lan Wu
  • Best Photograph: Photo of Nematanthus tessmannii – Lan Wu
  • Best in Arts and Crafts: Chinese brush painting of Streptocarpus – Hung Nguyen

Class Awards

Division I: Horticulture

Section A: New World Gesneriads in Flower – Tuberous

Class 03: Other Sinningia species (upright)
1st – Sinningia barbata – Alan LaVergne
2nd – Sinningia eumorpha ‘Saltão’ – Hung Nguyen
3rd – Sinningia warmingii – Hung Nguyen
HM – Sinningia schiffneri – Alan LaVergne
HM – Sinningia gerdtiana – Jon Dixon
Class 04: Other Sinningia hybrids (rosette)
1st – Sinningia ‘Flair’ – Alan LaVergne
2nd – Sinningia ‘Evergreen Justice Torch’ – Lan Wu
Class 05: Other Sinningia hybrids (upright)
1st – Sinningia ‘Seminole’ hybrid – Lan Wu
2nd – Sinningia ‘Prudence Risley’ – Alan LaVergne
3rd – Sinningia ‘Kevin Garnett’ – Lan Wu
HM – Sinningia ‘Pinkster’ × sp. “Black Hill” – Jon Dixon
Class 06: Other Sinningia species or hybrids (leaf less than 1")
1st – Sinningia concinna – Katherine Henwood
2nd – Sinningia ‘White Sprite’ – Katherine Henwood
3rd – Sinningia ‘Li'l Georgie’ – Katherine Henwood
HM – Sinningia ‘An's Flying Kite’ – Lan Wu

Section B: New World Gesneriads in Flower – Rhizomatous

Class 09: Kohleria
1st – Kohleria ‘Winky’ – Jon Dixon
Class 10: Seemannia and its intergeneric hybrids
1st – Seemannia gymnostoma – Katherine Henwood
2nd – Seemannia nematanthodes ‘Evita’ – Hung Nguyen
Class 11: Smithiantha
2nd – Smithiantha ‘An's Misty Twilight’ – Hung Nguyen
Class 12: Other rhizomatous gesneriads (less than 5")
1st – Gloxinia erinoides ‘Red Satin’ – Katherine Henwood
Class 13: Other rhizomatous gesneriads
1st – Gloxiniopsis racemosa – Paulo Castello da Costa
2nd – Eucodonia andrieuxii ‘Woolly Morrion’ – Lan Wu
3rd – Eucodonia hybrid – Lan Wu

Section C: New World Gesneriads in Flower – Fibrous-Rooted

Class 14: Codonanthe, ×Codonatanthus
1st – Codonanthe devosiana ‘Paula’ – Tommy Liu
2nd – ×Codonatanthus ‘Sunset’ – Jon Dixon
Class 18A: Nematanthus
1st – Nematanthus ‘Stoplight’ – Jon Dixon
2rd – Nematanthus ‘Othello’ – Alan LaVergne
3nd – Nematanthus fluminensis – Jon Dixon
Class 18B: Nematanthus
1st – Nematanthus ‘Dugny’ – Jon Dixon
2nd – Nematanthus pycnophyllus – Jon Dixon
3rd – Nematanthus australis – Jon Dixon
HM – Nematanthus ‘Bijou’ – Jon Dixon
Class 19: Other fibrous-rooted gesneriads
1st – Moussonia elegans – Jon Dixon

Section D: Old World Gesneriads in Flower

Class 20: Aeschynanthus
1st – Aeschynanthus ‘Fireworks’ – Sharifa Jan-Silva
2nd – Aeschynanthus garrettii – Alan LaVergne
Class 21: Petrocosmea
1st – Petrocosmea ‘Momo’ – Katherine Henwood
2nd – Petrocosmea sp. – Paulo Castello da Costa
Class 22: Primulina species
1st – Primulina tabacum – Hung Nguyen
Class 23: Primulina hybrids
1st – Primulina ‘Sweet Dreams’ × self – Lan Wu
2nd – Primulina ‘Deco’ – Jon Dixon
Class 24: Saintpaulia species
1st – Saintpaulia grandifolia #237 – Hung Nguyen
Class 26: Saintpaulia hybrids or cultivars classified as semi-miniatures
1st – Saintpaulia ‘Ness's Crinkle Blue’ – Madeline Taube
2nd – Saintpaulia ‘Emerald Pink’ – Madeline Taube
Class 27: Saintpaulia hybrids or cultivars classified as standards
1st – Saintpaulia ‘Suncoat Peppermint Kathy’ – Madeline Taube
2nd – Saintpaulia ‘Maverick's Faded Jeans’ – Madeline Taube
3rd – Saintpaulia ‘Madeline's Love’ – Madeline Taube
HM – Saintpaulia ‘Rhapsodie Sabrina’ – Madeline Taube
Class 28: Saintpaulia trailers
1st – Saintpaulia pendula var. kizarae – Madeline Taube
Class 31: Streptocarpus, subgenus Streptocarpus, hybrids
1st – Streptocarpus ‘Raspberry Froth’ – Katherine Henwood
2nd – Streptocarpus ‘Silvia’ – Katherine Henwood
3rd – Streptocarpus ‘Haru No Mizu’ – Hung Nguyen
Class 33: Other Old World gesneriads
1st – Lysionotus ‘Pudding’ – Lan Wu

Section E: Gesneriads Grown for Ornamental Qualities Other Than Flowers

Class 34: Episcia
1st – Episcia ‘Harmony's Slinky Pink’ – Lan Wu
2nd – Episcia ‘Silver Skies’ – Katherine Henwood
3rd – Episcia ‘Faded Jade’ – Katherine Henwood
Class 35: Episcia with pink-and-white leaf variegation
1st – Episcia ‘Pink Smoke’ – Debra LaVergne
Class 36: Primulina
2nd – Primulina ‘Patina’ – Sharifa Jan-Silva
Class 38: Other New World gesneriads
1st – Smithiantha hybrid – Lan Wu
2nd – Sinningia hatschbachii – Alan LaVergne
3rd – Sinningia guttata hybrid – Lan Wu
Class 39: Other Old World gesneriads
1st – Petrocosmea sp. – Sharifa Jan-Silva
2nd – Petrocosmea minor – Jon Dixon
3rd – Petrocosmea cryptica – Jon Dixon

Section F: New Gesneriads

Class 41: Species not in flower
1st – Paliavana sp. “São Fidelis” – Alan LaVergne
Class 42: Hybrids or named cultivars in flower
1st – Sinningia tubiflora × sellovii – Lan Wu

Section G: Lesser Known Gesneriads Seldom Grown or Seen in Shows

Class 45: Lesser Known/Seldom Grown Not in flower
1st – Loxostigma sp. – Katherine Henwood
3rd – Gasteranthus atratus – Tommy Liu

Section I: Collections of Gesneriads

Class 47: Plants of a single genus
1st – Sinningia collection – Lan Wu
2nd – Collection of Primulinas – Katherine Henwood
Class 48: Kinship group
1st – Kinship group – Sinningia insularis and hybrids – Lan Wu

Division II: Artistic

Section K: Arrangements of Fresh-Cut and/or Growing Gesneriad Material

Class 52: Bubble bowl
3rd – Bubble Bowl – Katherine Henwood

Section L: Plantings of Growing Material

Class 53: Terrarium
1st – Terrarium (curved) – Lan Wu
Class 54: Tray Landscape 1st 2nd 3rd HM Score
1st – Tray Landscape – Madeline Taube
Class 55: Natural Garden
1st – Natural Garden – Lan Wu

Division III: The Arts

Section N: Photography

Class 57: Color or monochrome prints
1st – Photo of Nematanthus tessmannii – Lan Wu
2nd – Photo of Sinningia ‘WSL's Magical’ – Lan Wu
3rd – Color print of Chrysothemis pulchella – Tommy Liu
HM – Color print of Streptocarpus ‘Harlequin Blue’ – Tommy Liu

Section O: Arts and Crafts Representing Gesneriads

Class 58: Painting or drawing 1st 2nd 3rd HM Score
1st – Chinese Brush painting of Streptocarpus – Hung Nguyen
Comments