Meetings

46days since
Spring Plant Sale

September 2012 Show Results

posted Sep 20, 2012, 10:14 PM by TehShan Lee   [ updated Aug 12, 2013, 7:24 PM by Paulo Castello da Costa ]
Results of the San Francisco Gesneriad Society's judged show, "Gesneriads by the Golden Gate", held on September 8, 2012 in Golden Gate Park in San Francisco.

Special Award Winners
  • Best Gesneriad in Show - Hung Nguyen - Seemannia nematanthodes 'Evita'
  • Runner-up to Best in Show and Helen O'Neal Award - Paulo Castello da Costa - Sinningia muscicola
  • Best Fibrous Gesneriad, New World - Sharifa Jan-Silva - Columnea 'Broget Stavanger'
  • Best Fibrous Gesneriad, Old World - Jon Dixon - Petrocosmea kerrii
  • Best Rhizomatous Gesneriad - Hung Nguyen - Seemannia nematanthodes 'Evita'
  • Best Tuberous Gesneriad - Paulo Castello da Costa - Sinningia muscicola
  • Best Container Garden - Lan Wu - Terrarium (Curved)
  • Best in Arts - Hung Nguyen - Painting "Kohleria trianae"
Class Award Winners
Division I - Horticulture
Section A - New World Gesneriads in Flower - Tuberous
Class 01: Sinningia speciosa species or hybrids
1st place - Lan Wu - Sinningia 'Touch of Spice' x self
Class 03A: Other Sinningia species with upright growth habit
1st place - Alan LaVergne - Sinningia warmingii
2nd place - Jon Dixon - Sinningia warmingii
Class 03B: Other Sinningia species with upright growth habit
1st place - Hung Nguyen - Sinningia eumorpha 'Saltao'
2nd place - Alan LaVergne - Sinningia barbata
3rd place - Alan LaVergne - Sinningia guttata
Class 04: Other Sinningia hybrids with rosette growth habit
1st place - Lan Wu - Sinningia hybrid D2-0826M
2nd place - Gene Sussli - Sinningia Hybrid
Class 05: Other Sinningia hybrids with upright growth habit
1st place - Alan LaVergne - Sinningia reitzii x leucotricha
2nd place - Alan LaVergne - Sinningia 'Prudence Risley'
3rd place - Alan LaVergne - Sinningia 'Fred Stryker'
Class 06: Other Sinningia species or hybrids (largest leaf less than 1" long)
1st place - Paulo Castello da Costa - Sinningia muscicola

Section B - New World Gesneriads in Flower - Rhizomatous
Class 09: Kohleria
1st place - Hung Nguyen - Kohleria 'Manchu'
2nd place - Terri Campbell - Kohleria 'Trinidad'
3rd place - Jon Dixon - Kohleria 'Winky'
Class 10: Seemannia and its intergeneric hybrids
1st place - Hung Nguyen - Seemannia nematanthodes 'Evita'

Section C - New World Gesneriads in Flower - Fibrous-rooted
Class 18: Nematanthus
3rd place - Alan LaVergne - Nematanthus 'Othello'

Section D - Old World Gesneriads in Flower
Class 21: Petrocosmea
1st place - Jon Dixon - Petrocosmea kerrii
2nd place - Jon Dixon - Petrocosmea 'Momo'
3rd place - Jon Dixon - Petrocosmea flaccida
Class 22: Primulina species or named cultivars
1st place - Hung Nguyen - Primulina spadiciformis
Class 23: Primulina hybrids
1st place - Jon Dixon - Primulina unnamed
Class 24: Saintpaulia species
1st place - Paulo Castello da Costa - Saintpaulia brevipilosa
Class 25: Saintpaulia hybrids or cultivars classified as miniatures
1st place - Madeline Taube - Saintpaulia Orchard's 'Bumble Magnet'
2nd place - Madeline Taube - Saintpaulia Optimara 'Rose Quartz'
Class 26: Saintpaulia hybrids or cultivars classified as semi-miniatures
1st place - Cy P. Yee - Saintpaulia 'Definitely Darryl'
Class 27: Saintpaulia hybrids or cultivars classified as standards
1st place - Cy P. Yee - Saintpaulia 'Picasso'
2nd place - Madeline Taube - Saintpaulia 'Victorian Parasol'
3rd place - Madeline Taube - Saintpaulia 'Madeline's Love'
Class 28: Saintpaulia trailers
1st place - Madeline Taube - Saintpaulia species pendula var. Kizarae
Class 29: Streptocarpus, subgenus Streptocarpella
1st place - Gene Sussli - Streptocarpella
Class 31: Streptocarpus, subgenus Streptocarpus, hybrids
1st place - Hung Nguyen - Streptocarpus 'Bristol's Party Girl'
2nd place - Gene Sussli - Streptocarpus hybrid (wine red)
3rd place - Jon Dixon - Streptocarpus 'Maasens White'
Class 33: Other Old World gesneriads
1st place - Hung Nguyen - Henckelia 'Moon Walker'
2nd place - Alan LaVergne - Lysionotus pauciflorus
3rd place - Hung Nguyen - Lysionotus pauciflorus

Section E - Gesneriads grown for ornamental qualities other than flowers
Class 34: Episcia
1st place - Terri Campbell - Episcia 'Jim's Canadian Sunset'
Class 35: Episcia with pink-and-white leaf variegation
1st place - Debra LaVergne - Episcia ' Pink Smoke'
Class 36: Primulina (former Chirita) species, named cultivars
1st place - Sharifa Jan-Silva - Primulina 'Hisako'
2nd place - Hung Nguyen - Primulina 'Silver Surfer'
3rd place - Sharifa Jan-Silva - Primulina 'Deco'
Class 37: Other gesneriads with green-and-white leaf variegation
1st place - Sharifa Jan-Silva - Columnea 'Broget Stavanger'
Class 38: Other Old World gesneriads, species or hybrids
1st place - Paulo Castello da Costa - Petrocosmea cryptica
Class 39: Other New World gesneriads, species or hybrids
1st place - Terri Campbell - Kohleria 'Dark Shadows'
2nd place - Alan LaVergne - Sinningia defoliata

Section I - Collections of Gesneriads
Class 47: Plants of a single genus
1st place - Lan Wu - Sinningia Collection
2nd place - Jon Dixon - Collection of 3 Petrocosmea
3rd place - Terri Campbell - Collection of Episcias

Section J - Gesneriads Grown by a Novice
Class 49: Gesneriads in flower
1st place - Jenny Zhang - Streptocarpus 'Nerys'
2nd place - Jenny Zhang - Kohleria 'Dark Shadows'
3rd place - Jenny Zhang - Kohleria 'Manchu'

Division II - Artistic
Section L - Plantings of Growing Material
Class 53: Terrarium
1st place - Lan Wu - Terrarium (curved)
2nd place - Lan Wu - Terrarium (straight sided)
Class 55: Natural Garden
1st place - Lan Wu - Natural garden
2nd place - Madeline Taube - Natural Garden

Division III - The Arts
Section N - Photography
Class 57: Color or Monochrome prints
1st place - Cez Acu - Picture of Saintpaulia 'Red Robe'
2nd place - Lan Wu - Picture of Sinningia 'Tampa Bay Beauty'
3rd place - Lan Wu - Picture of Sinningia lineata

Section Q - Arts and Crafts Representing Gesneriads
Class 58: Painting or drawing
1st place - Hung Nguyen - Painting "Kohleria trianae"
2nd place - Ann I. Gilmore - Water color painting of Saintpaulia 'Blackie Bryant'

Paulo Castello da Costa
Show Chair 2012, San Francisco Gesneriad Society
Comments