2012

Sept 2012 Show Sale results and photos

posted Sep 22, 2012, 11:05 AM by TehShan Lee   [ updated Apr 13, 2014, 5:19 PM ]

Results of the judged show are here.

Photos can be found here

September 2012 Show Results

posted Sep 20, 2012, 10:14 PM by TehShan Lee   [ updated Aug 12, 2013, 7:24 PM by Paulo Castello da Costa ]

Results of the San Francisco Gesneriad Society's judged show, "Gesneriads by the Golden Gate", held on September 8, 2012 in Golden Gate Park in San Francisco.

Special Award Winners
  • Best Gesneriad in Show - Hung Nguyen - Seemannia nematanthodes 'Evita'
  • Runner-up to Best in Show and Helen O'Neal Award - Paulo Castello da Costa - Sinningia muscicola
  • Best Fibrous Gesneriad, New World - Sharifa Jan-Silva - Columnea 'Broget Stavanger'
  • Best Fibrous Gesneriad, Old World - Jon Dixon - Petrocosmea kerrii
  • Best Rhizomatous Gesneriad - Hung Nguyen - Seemannia nematanthodes 'Evita'
  • Best Tuberous Gesneriad - Paulo Castello da Costa - Sinningia muscicola
  • Best Container Garden - Lan Wu - Terrarium (Curved)
  • Best in Arts - Hung Nguyen - Painting "Kohleria trianae"
Class Award Winners
Division I - Horticulture
Section A - New World Gesneriads in Flower - Tuberous
Class 01: Sinningia speciosa species or hybrids
1st place - Lan Wu - Sinningia 'Touch of Spice' x self
Class 03A: Other Sinningia species with upright growth habit
1st place - Alan LaVergne - Sinningia warmingii
2nd place - Jon Dixon - Sinningia warmingii
Class 03B: Other Sinningia species with upright growth habit
1st place - Hung Nguyen - Sinningia eumorpha 'Saltao'
2nd place - Alan LaVergne - Sinningia barbata
3rd place - Alan LaVergne - Sinningia guttata
Class 04: Other Sinningia hybrids with rosette growth habit
1st place - Lan Wu - Sinningia hybrid D2-0826M
2nd place - Gene Sussli - Sinningia Hybrid
Class 05: Other Sinningia hybrids with upright growth habit
1st place - Alan LaVergne - Sinningia reitzii x leucotricha
2nd place - Alan LaVergne - Sinningia 'Prudence Risley'
3rd place - Alan LaVergne - Sinningia 'Fred Stryker'
Class 06: Other Sinningia species or hybrids (largest leaf less than 1" long)
1st place - Paulo Castello da Costa - Sinningia muscicola

Section B - New World Gesneriads in Flower - Rhizomatous
Class 09: Kohleria
1st place - Hung Nguyen - Kohleria 'Manchu'
2nd place - Terri Campbell - Kohleria 'Trinidad'
3rd place - Jon Dixon - Kohleria 'Winky'
Class 10: Seemannia and its intergeneric hybrids
1st place - Hung Nguyen - Seemannia nematanthodes 'Evita'

Section C - New World Gesneriads in Flower - Fibrous-rooted
Class 18: Nematanthus
3rd place - Alan LaVergne - Nematanthus 'Othello'

Section D - Old World Gesneriads in Flower
Class 21: Petrocosmea
1st place - Jon Dixon - Petrocosmea kerrii
2nd place - Jon Dixon - Petrocosmea 'Momo'
3rd place - Jon Dixon - Petrocosmea flaccida
Class 22: Primulina species or named cultivars
1st place - Hung Nguyen - Primulina spadiciformis
Class 23: Primulina hybrids
1st place - Jon Dixon - Primulina unnamed
Class 24: Saintpaulia species
1st place - Paulo Castello da Costa - Saintpaulia brevipilosa
Class 25: Saintpaulia hybrids or cultivars classified as miniatures
1st place - Madeline Taube - Saintpaulia Orchard's 'Bumble Magnet'
2nd place - Madeline Taube - Saintpaulia Optimara 'Rose Quartz'
Class 26: Saintpaulia hybrids or cultivars classified as semi-miniatures
1st place - Cy P. Yee - Saintpaulia 'Definitely Darryl'
Class 27: Saintpaulia hybrids or cultivars classified as standards
1st place - Cy P. Yee - Saintpaulia 'Picasso'
2nd place - Madeline Taube - Saintpaulia 'Victorian Parasol'
3rd place - Madeline Taube - Saintpaulia 'Madeline's Love'
Class 28: Saintpaulia trailers
1st place - Madeline Taube - Saintpaulia species pendula var. Kizarae
Class 29: Streptocarpus, subgenus Streptocarpella
1st place - Gene Sussli - Streptocarpella
Class 31: Streptocarpus, subgenus Streptocarpus, hybrids
1st place - Hung Nguyen - Streptocarpus 'Bristol's Party Girl'
2nd place - Gene Sussli - Streptocarpus hybrid (wine red)
3rd place - Jon Dixon - Streptocarpus 'Maasens White'
Class 33: Other Old World gesneriads
1st place - Hung Nguyen - Henckelia 'Moon Walker'
2nd place - Alan LaVergne - Lysionotus pauciflorus
3rd place - Hung Nguyen - Lysionotus pauciflorus

Section E - Gesneriads grown for ornamental qualities other than flowers
Class 34: Episcia
1st place - Terri Campbell - Episcia 'Jim's Canadian Sunset'
Class 35: Episcia with pink-and-white leaf variegation
1st place - Debra LaVergne - Episcia ' Pink Smoke'
Class 36: Primulina (former Chirita) species, named cultivars
1st place - Sharifa Jan-Silva - Primulina 'Hisako'
2nd place - Hung Nguyen - Primulina 'Silver Surfer'
3rd place - Sharifa Jan-Silva - Primulina 'Deco'
Class 37: Other gesneriads with green-and-white leaf variegation
1st place - Sharifa Jan-Silva - Columnea 'Broget Stavanger'
Class 38: Other Old World gesneriads, species or hybrids
1st place - Paulo Castello da Costa - Petrocosmea cryptica
Class 39: Other New World gesneriads, species or hybrids
1st place - Terri Campbell - Kohleria 'Dark Shadows'
2nd place - Alan LaVergne - Sinningia defoliata

Section I - Collections of Gesneriads
Class 47: Plants of a single genus
1st place - Lan Wu - Sinningia Collection
2nd place - Jon Dixon - Collection of 3 Petrocosmea
3rd place - Terri Campbell - Collection of Episcias

Section J - Gesneriads Grown by a Novice
Class 49: Gesneriads in flower
1st place - Jenny Zhang - Streptocarpus 'Nerys'
2nd place - Jenny Zhang - Kohleria 'Dark Shadows'
3rd place - Jenny Zhang - Kohleria 'Manchu'

Division II - Artistic
Section L - Plantings of Growing Material
Class 53: Terrarium
1st place - Lan Wu - Terrarium (curved)
2nd place - Lan Wu - Terrarium (straight sided)
Class 55: Natural Garden
1st place - Lan Wu - Natural garden
2nd place - Madeline Taube - Natural Garden

Division III - The Arts
Section N - Photography
Class 57: Color or Monochrome prints
1st place - Cez Acu - Picture of Saintpaulia 'Red Robe'
2nd place - Lan Wu - Picture of Sinningia 'Tampa Bay Beauty'
3rd place - Lan Wu - Picture of Sinningia lineata

Section Q - Arts and Crafts Representing Gesneriads
Class 58: Painting or drawing
1st place - Hung Nguyen - Painting "Kohleria trianae"
2nd place - Ann I. Gilmore - Water color painting of Saintpaulia 'Blackie Bryant'

Paulo Castello da Costa
Show Chair 2012, San Francisco Gesneriad Society

Gesneriads by the Golden Gate

posted Aug 6, 2012, 9:37 PM by Paulo Castello da Costa

Entries are now open for the September 8, 2012 Show and Sale - Gesneriads by the Golden Gate. Please follow the link for details and for the schedule and entry form.

June 9 plant sale - preview

posted May 5, 2012, 4:34 PM by TehShan Lee   [ updated Aug 6, 2012, 8:12 PM by Paulo Castello da Costa ]

We are growing lots of plants for sale.  Lots of kohlerias, sinningias, and streptocarpus. We'll also have a limited number of Columnea kewensis, Lysionotus serrulata, Pearcea sp . Ecador, etc.

June 9 Plant Sale

posted Apr 14, 2012, 11:05 AM by TehShan Lee   [ updated Aug 6, 2012, 8:12 PM by Paulo Castello da Costa ]

The San Francisco Gesneriad Society and the San Francisco African Violet Society are having a joint plant sale! The flyer is at the bottom of the page.

The SFGS members are excited and growing lots of plants just for this sale.

Most plants and cuttings under $10.00

WHEN: Saturday, June 9, 2012, 10am to 2pm
WHERE: Golden Gate Park, San Francisco County Fair Building, 9th Avenue & Lincoln Way, San Francisco, California
For information call 415 826 3172  or on web www.sfgesneriads.org  

http://tlcube.smugmug.com/Gesneriad/2011
 

San Francisco County Fair Building


1-5 of 5