Show Results

posted Dec 8, 2011, 10:20 AM by TehShan Lee   [ updated Dec 8, 2011, 10:30 AM ]
"Gesneriads--Indoors, Outdoors, and Everywhere," September 10, 2011

The Special Awards were as follows:
•    Best Gesneriad in Show, Sinningia warmingii, Paulo Castello da Costa
•    Runner-up to Best in Show and Helen O'Neal Award, Sinningia 'Apricot Bouquet', Paulo Castello da Costa
•    Best Fibrous Gesneriad, New World, Dalbergaria sanguinea, Terri Campbell
•    Best Fibrous Gesneriad, Old World, Saintpaulia 'Picasso', Cy P. Yee
•    Best Tuberous Gesneriad, Sinningia warmingii, Paulo Castello da Costa
•    Best Rhizomatous Gesneriad, Gloximannia 'She's Dancing,' Jon Dixon
•    Best Collection, Fragrant Sinningia Collection, Alan LaVergne
•    Best Terrarium/Dishgarden, called Dish Garden, Madeline Taube
•    Best Photography, a collage photograph, Tommy Liu
 
Show results by class were as follows:

Div. I, Section A
Class 01 - Sinningia Speciosa
1st place -- Sinningia speciosa hybrid - Madeline Taube

Class 02 - Other sinningia species, rosette habit
1st place - Sinningia concinna -- Alan LaVergne
2nd place - Sinningia macrophylla - Alan LaVergne
3rd place - Sinningia concinna - Katherine Henwood

Class 03 - Other sinningia species, upright habit
1st place - Sinningia warmingii - Paulo Castello da Costa
2nd place - Sinningia araneosa - Alan LaVergne
3rd place - Sinningia calcaria - Katherine Henwood
Class 04 - Other sinningia hybrids, rosette habit
1st place - Sinningia 'Ozark Rosy Cheeks' - Katherine Henwood
2nd place - Sinningia 'Chippewa Mischief - Katherine Henwood

Class 05 - Other sinningia hybrids, upright habit
1st place - Sinningia 'Apricot Bouquet' - Paolo Castello da Costa
2nd place - Sinningia leucotricha 'Max Dekking' - Alan LaVergne
3rd place - Sinningia 'Prudence Risley' - Alan LaVergne
Class 06 - Other sinningia hybrids, leaf less than 1" long
2nd place - Sinningia 'Freckles' - Katherine Henwood

Section B
Class 08 - Achimenes
1st place - 'Jennifer Goode' - Gene Sussli
2nd place - 'Ambroise Vershaffelt' - Katherine Henwood
3rd place - 'Dot' - Katherine Henwood

Class 09 - Seemannia and its intergeneric hybrids
1st place - Gloximannia 'She's Dancing' - Jon Dixon
3rd place - Seemannia Nematanthus 'Evita' - Hung Nguyen

Class 10 - Kohleria
1st place - 'Dark Shadows' - Terri Campbell
2nd place - 'Red Ryder' - Jon Dixon
3rd place - 'Karl Lindberg' - Jon Dixon

Class 13 - Other rhizomatous gesneriads
2nd place - Diastema comiferum - Terri Campbell

Section C
Class 15 - Columnea et al.
1st place - Dalbergaria sanguinea - Terri Campbell
3rd place - Pentadenia colombiana - Terri Campbell

Class 16 - Episcia
2nd place - 'Pink Smoke' - Debra LaVergne

Class 18 - Nematanthus
3rd place - 'Othello' - Alan LaVergne

Section D
Class 21 - Chirita species
2nd place - Chirita lutea - Paolo Castella da Costa

Class 22 - Chirita hybrids
1st place - 'Piccolo' - Jon Dixon
2nd place - 'Kazu - Jon Dixon

Class 23 - Petrocosmea
1st place - Begonifolia - Katherine Henwood
2nd place - 'Momo' - Jon Dixon'
3rd place - 'Momo' - Katherine Henwood

Class 24 - Saintpaulia species
1st place - Ionantha - Hung Nguyen

Class 25 - Saintpaulia trailers
1st place - 'Sky Bells' - Terri Campbell

Class 26 - Saintpaulias, standard
1st place - 'Picasso' - Cy P. Yee
2nd place - 'Rosy Ruffles' - Cy P. Yee
3rd place - Optimara 'Montana' - Madeline Taube

Class 27 - Saintpaulias less than 6" diameter
1st place - 'Precious Pink' - Cy P. Yee
 
Class 30 - Streptocarpus hybrids, acaulescent
1st place - 'Targa' - Terri Campbell
2nd place - Streptocarpus hybrid - Gene Sussli
3rd place - 'Mary Sakamoto - Alan LaVergne

Class 31 - Other Old World Gesneriads
1st place - Lysionotus pauciflorus - Alan LaVergne

Section E
Class 32 - Gesneriads grown for ornamental qualities other than flowers, no episcias
1st place - Sinningia defoliata - Alan LaVergne
2nd place - Sinningia defoliata - Terri Campbell
3rd place - Drymonia chiribogana - Jon Dixon

Section H
Class 37 - Collections, plants of a single genus
1st place - Fragrant sinningia collection - Alan LaVergne
2nd place - Petrocosmea collection - Jon Dixon

Section K
Class 42 - Creative arrangement
3rd place - Ann Gilmore

Section L
Class 45 - Dish garden
1st place - Madeline Taube

Section M
Class 46 - Photography
1st place - Collage - Tommy Liu
2nd place - Petrocosmea begonifolia - Tommy Liu
3rd place - Photo of Achimenes 'Ambroise Vershaffelt,' called "An Impatiens Can't Top This'" - William Campbell
Comments